Starting with SDL, can't load BMP :(

Posts: 7
Joined: 2016.03
Post: #16
There's something you can change in SDLMain.c ... I can't remember what, but I think it's pretty obvious.
Quote this message in a reply
Posts: 4
Joined: 2016.04
Post: #17
You are loading a bitmap. So if you are using visual studio there is an easy fix. Go to add new file, then click on resource. There is a bitmap file you can create in visual studio. So copy your bitmap and then click edit on visual studio with the bitmap plain open and click paste.
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  SOIL_load_OGL_texture - failing to load texture kropcke 3 13,019 Sep 5, 2012 10:08 AM
Last Post: kropcke
  How can I load a PNG without premultiplied alpha? Prime 6 12,964 Feb 15, 2005 08:52 PM
Last Post: arekkusu
  checking CPU and video card load NYGhost 2 5,483 Jul 1, 2004 10:01 PM
Last Post: SOUR-Monkey
  need help getting quicktime to load textures xDexx 8 8,503 May 7, 2003 03:57 PM
Last Post: xDexx
  Help deciding how to load textures? Mars_999 1 3,594 Feb 20, 2003 10:09 PM
Last Post: henryj