Starting with SDL, can't load BMP :(

Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: 2016.03
Post: #16
There's something you can change in SDLMain.c ... I can't remember what, but I think it's pretty obvious.
Quote this message in a reply
Nibbie
Posts: 3
Joined: 2016.04
Post: #17
You are loading a bitmap. So if you are using visual studio there is an easy fix. Go to add new file, then click on resource. There is a bitmap file you can create in visual studio. So copy your bitmap and then click edit on visual studio with the bitmap plain open and click paste.
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How can I load a PNG without premultiplied alpha? Prime 6 11,257 Feb 15, 2005 08:52 PM
Last Post: arekkusu
  need help getting quicktime to load textures xDexx 8 6,861 May 7, 2003 03:57 PM
Last Post: xDexx
  Help deciding how to load textures? Mars_999 1 3,112 Feb 20, 2003 10:09 PM
Last Post: henryj
  Where can I get a library to load 3D Models? Mars_999 4 5,560 Aug 25, 2002 06:05 AM
Last Post: ggadwa